Acquisition Excellence 2019 Awards

2019 | 2018 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Acquisition Excellence Individual Award - Susan Raymie, US Special Operations Command (SOCOM)

Ms. Susan Raymie won the individual Acquisition Excellence Award for her work accelerating geospatial IT, data processing, and 2D/3D terrain database generation.  Her efforts included authoring a Joint Concept Technology Demonstration, facilitating award of a Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) IDIQ contract, and conducting a workshop resulting in the award of six prize challenges, among other creative strategies.

Susan_Raymie.jpg

Pictured are Susan Raymie, US Special Operations Command; and Dr. Michael Wooten, Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget.

Acquisition Excellence Team Award - CDR Joel Pitel and team, Naval Supply Systems Command Fleet Logistics Center, San Diego

CDR Joel Pitel, Mr. Mark Ascione, Ms. Maria Papet, Ms. Marcia Cruz, Ms. Juana Perez, and Ms. Leontine “Tine” Thompson won the team Acquisition Excellence Award for developing an innovative acquisition strategy that enhanced wireless services for DoD and other federal agencies utilizing the DoN (MACs) Wireless Spiral 3 Multiple Award Contracts.  In 2018, DoD and federal agencies reported savings after migrating to these MACs, including the Department of Veterans Affairs which anticipates savings of $157M in five years.  In 2018, DoD’s Chief Management Officer mandated DoD-wide migration to this contract which will result in a predicted 30% management of mobile devices and services across the federal government.

CDR_Pitel_and_Team.jpg

Pictured are Mark Ascione, Navy Supply Systems Command; Juana Perez, Fleet Logistics Center San Diego (FLCSD); Leontine “Tine” Thompson, FLCSD; CDR Joel Pitel, Director, FLCSD Chief of the Contracting Office; Marcia Cruz, FLCSD; and Dr. Michael Wooten, Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget.

 

Lisa Wilusz Program Management Excellence Award Winners - Wayne Vickers and Brian Snellen, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division

 

Mr. Wayne Vickers and Mr. Brian Snellen won the Lisa Wilusz Program Management Excellence Award for managing the Navy Enterprise Tactical Command and Control (NETC2) Program, which provides deployable IT, network and communication capabilities for battle staff.  In addition to demonstrating program management excellence on a daily basis, when Hurricane Michael hit in October 2018 and significantly impacted the Panama City area, Mr. Vickers and Mr. Snellen minimized NETC2 delays and also saved money by using creative strategies, such as combining deliveries, surging resources, and accelerating testing and validation. 

Wayne_Vickers.jpg

Pictured are Wayne Vickers, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division; and Dr. Michael Wooten, Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget.
 

Small Business Excellence Award - Matthew Waskiewicz, Adrienne Holsey, and Anita Allen, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), HHS

Mr. Matthew Waskiewicz, Ms. Anita Allen, and Ms. Adrienne Holsey won the Small Business Excellence Award for efforts achieving small business goals. CMS has routinely met its overall small business goal but struggled with the HUBZone sub-goal.  This year, when the contract for the Appeals Review for the Medicare Coverage Gap Discount Program came up for renewal, the team determined that it could be done by a HUBZone firm, so got approval to move it from the 8(a) program.  The contract will total nearly $2.5M over 5 years.

Matthew_Waskiewicz.jpg

Pictured are Matthew Waskiewicz, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; and Dr. Michael Wooten, Administrator, Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget.